Friday, July 4, 2008

Friday Red Mr. Peanut Bank and Gallito Mescalito Blogging: See Ya, Jake! Edition

For the Reverend Terry Lee Martin Fixed by the Alter Guild (Cross-posted at Padre Mickey's Dance Party)

Tune: "See You Later, Alligator" as performed by Bill Haley and the Comets


Well he's gonna close his blog down
That's what Father Jake said


Well he's gonna close his blog down
That's what Father Jake said
When I asked him "What's the matter?"
This is what I heard him say:



See you later alligator
After 'while, crocodile
See you later alligator
After 'while, crocodile
Gonna do sumpin' else now
I'll be back in a while



When I thought of what he told me,
Nearly made me lose my head



'Cuz I like to read the comments
And see what everybody's said
But Jake's Place is closing down now
This is what we heard him say:



See you later alligator
After 'while, crocodile



See you later alligator
After 'while, crocodile
Gonna do sumpin' else now
I'll be back in a while


Big honkin' squawkin' horn solo





That place had great conversations
But some mean talk, too



Yeah, some GREAT conversations,
But I said some mean stuff there, too
Jake said it was getting toxic
And endangering his soul, sooooo



See you later alligator
After 'while, crocodile
See you later alligator
After 'while, crocodile
Gonna do sumpin' else now
I'll be back in a while



David and Lynn've started places
Where we can all congregate




Yeah, they've started online places
Where we can all congregate
And we don't know what might happen
They're may even be comments by Jake!

said But for now it's:

sung See you later, alligator,
After 'while, crocodile


See you later, alligator,
So long, that's all
Goodbye!!


¡¡SSHHRRRRRIIIIIIEEEEEKKKK!!

10 comments:

Jake said...

Heh. You folks are too much. And you even got IT posting! I love it!

Just a slight correction; I am not, nor will I ever be, a "Terrence"! My mom was from Alabama. She labeled me "Terry Lee." Pronounced as "terralee." Said as one word.

But, if y'all like Terrence, hey, I'm just a commenter here!

Thanks again for your efforts to hold folks together.

We'll see what happens in September.

Peace,

J.

Padre Mickey said...

Sorry about the name, and I should know better. The Alter Guild has been called.

Looking forward to Septiembre.

IT said...

Okay, NOW we're official: Himself has stopped by to say hello.

Just goes to show you never know who's lurking in those internet tubes...

:-)


IT

fs said...

This and Lynn's and James' new blogs are all testaments to the power of the Jakeite community -- a virtual diaspora, sprung up overnight. Thank you both for doing this!

Great song, Padre -- I especially enjoyed the big honkin' squawkin' horn solo!

James said...

I'm so jealous! "Himself" posted here. I feel so, so, just so, humiliated. But "I will rub that humiliation all over my body and wear it as a badge." Ok, whom am I quoting?

Padre Mickey said...

James, if all that rubbing makes you shiny, you're quoting the Most Blessed and Holy Archbishop of All Nigeria, ++Peter Akinola.

Caminante said...

Thanks, IT, David, Padre Mickey for continuing in the lucha.

Grandmère Mimi said...

Great Friday blogging, El Padre. Holding folks together is what it's all about. Yo!

Göran Koch-Swahne said...

The Grupo in these pictures does remind me somewhat of the grupo over at Jake's place ; = )

David said...

Göran and fs,

We'd love to have y'all contribute content to the site. Please see the blogger.com profiles for me under "Contributors" in the sidebar for an email addr...